QUESTION

My contactor he is not responding to finish the Job or fix the issue on the work he has done. What should I do?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2019 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hired a Contarctor, to demo old stucco, replace rotted studs, install new sheathing and apply new stucco for whole house (over 12000Sq.) with phase approach (1st front of the house, second right side of the house, 3rd left side of the house and last back of the house). He started first project early Nov, 2018 and completed in late Jul 2019 (took over 9months) to finish since he did not had a license to do residence work in my township. He also, did not took permit to do construction which was then later resolved. He supposes to start second project in early Aug, 2019, however he is not responding and in mean time I have water coming in my house where he completed stucco. Please let me know what should do so, he can come and fix his work? I’m not planning to hire him for rest of project now due to lack of his professionals and poor work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If you believe that the contractor has not followed your agreement, perhaps you should demand he stop work, ask for your money back, and get another contractor. If he does not do that, then file a lawsuit against him. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters