QUESTION

My contractor is refusing to give me copies of invoices for work done by himself or subcontractors in building our home.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Construction Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
He wants me to pay him for work done over and above our budgeted costs. I want to pay him, but he is refusing to give me the invoices to show the work done or materials I am paying for. I would like to know if there is a specific law, regulation or code that I can show him that compels him to produce the invoices.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The terms of your relationship with your contractor are governed by your contract.  Your contract should specify whether your relationship is a cost plus, guaranteed maximum price, etc.  Your rights to see the Contractor's costs (as well as its rights to claim additional costs) are interwoven with the type of contract that you have.  However there are a couple of different ways that you might approach it if you are looking to throw a statute at your contractor.  If this is residential work, pursuant to NRS 624.600, you are entitled to know the identity of all subcontractors who work on your project.  Therefore you may be able to obtain the information from the subcontractors.  Furthermore your contractor is usually required to document any additions or deviations from the contract via change order, which should set forth the bases for the additions.  If this is a residential pool/spa contract, there are very specific disclosure requirements regarding change orders and disclosures for such contracts (see NRS 624.940). If you have problems with a contractor refusing to provide necessary information, you can utilize the services of the Nevada State Contractors Board to assist.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters