QUESTION

My customer refuses to pay my final invoices after I stopped working for him. He owes me over $15,000. Can I sue him in court for payment + damages?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
I was providing consulting services for misc. not defined, odd engineering jobs for almost 2 years.. I was compensated based on number of hours worked and submitted invoices monthly using agreed fixed hourly rate. The non-payment of my final invoices is customer revenge because I quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Hatkoff & Minassian, A Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If  your are duly licensed (and required to be as required by California law) then based upon the specific facts of your situation, you would have the right to seek recovery of the additional sums due.  We would require you to retain us to review your particular situation in order to provide an direction that you may want to consider taking.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters