QUESTION

My question deals with an insurance claim where my adjuster wants extra money for my claim to be paid to him. He is now threating me and my family.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Construction Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This guy is a felon and sent to me by my insurance company and now threatening me. Who do I need to talk too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Construction Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Patout Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to ascertain from your comments above, but is this an adjuster employed by your insurance carrier or a public adjuster unrelated to your carrier?  If you are uncertain then please contact your carrier and request clarification.  How you proceed forward with this individual will depend on the former clarification.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2018 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters