QUESTION

my roofer is asking for most of the money ($6,000.00)when materials are dropped. I thought that it was paid on completion. I have had work done

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
by this roofer before and he knows I am honest and will pay upon completion. Do I have to pay upfront?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
When to pay for work is part of your negotiation.  There is no law on that.  What does the written agreement you have with your contractor say about when payment should be made? As a part of any payment to the contractor, you must also receive a conditional release from any subcontractors or material suppliers to make sure that every gets paid... or at least if the general contractor doesn't pay them, then they can't go after you for payment.  Here's the forms: http://www.cslb.ca.gov/Resources/GuidesAndPublications/LienReleaseForms.pdf
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters