QUESTION

Should I write a letter to the contractor in regards to unfinished work that need to be dome

Asked on Jan 16th, 2024 on Construction Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We had water damage claim and hired contractors to do repairs. They were paid in full for work that was approved by the adjuster from the insurance company. They did do some extra work that wasn’t listed on the contract but , a lot of things going wrong like pipes under kitchen sink leaking , base board falling off. We realized that some personal property was missing and we notified the manager and he stopped his worker from finishing up the work here. Now they are offering $750 for a ring and the owner wants us to make a list / letter of all the repairs that need to be done. Idk if we should submit anything in writing. I have made a police report and claim on this. What do I need to do ? I don’t want a lean on my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Clarity with respect to the scope of work of any contractor is very important.You should carefully go through each and every item on the insurance adjuster's report.  Check to see that each item has been completed to your satisfaction.  If not, write down what is wrong with it.If you and the contractor agreed to extra work above and beyond what is specified in the adjuster's report, check to see that each item of extra work agreed upon has been completed to your satisfaction.  If not, write down what is wrong with it.Be as thorough as you can in your inspection of each item of work and as detailed as you can in noting what is incomplete or unsatisfactory.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2024 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters