QUESTION

The contractor abandoned the project and left the rental porta potty. Porta potty company is demanding pay from me (homeowner). what should I do?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2022 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
When contractor didn't show up for work and abandoned the project. I called the porta potty company to pick up the porta potty that contractor left. The porta potty company demanded that I pay the balance bec the porta potty was in my property and threatened to put a lien on my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
Did you sign any agreement/contract with the porta-potty company re rental of the unit?  If not, they have no grounds to demand you make any payment. Their remedy is to pursue the contractor that rented it, not you. Call the porta-potty company and tell them you never agreed to rent/pay for the unit, so you are not legally liable/responsible for payment, and they need to pursue the contractor for payment. You have made a demand that they remove the unit, so any charges incurred after your demand are their responsibility.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2022 at 9:24 AM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters