QUESTION

Unsatisfactory remodel. When I wrote to the person who did the remodel, to tell him of the issues I had found, he did not offer to correct anything.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Construction Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Remodel took place in June 2010. Some things I have had repaired by other people, some I can\'\'t afford to replace.....like my hardwood floor that he ruined with poor installation. I have photos and an email from him saying, \"take me to court, if you want to.\" No offer to repair or refund. Is it too late to file a claim? Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is, it depends. According to CRS 13-80-104, you have two years from when you knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the manifestation of the defect in construction to bring a claim against a construction professional. You can find a copy of the referenced statute at http://www.codla.org/secure/crs13-80-104.pdf.  If you recognized the manifestation of the defect upon completion, in June 2010, you may be out of time. If you recognized the manifestation of the defect within the last two years, you may still have time in which to bring a claim.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters