QUESTION

We had a verbal agreement w/subcontractor, he falsified a document and placed a mechanics lien on our property. Do we have to pay off the false bill?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Construction Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Before beginning construction on our new home, we had a "friend" obtain a construction bid from the building contractor he occasionally works with. We decided not to use this contractor but went ahead and used this "friend" for the drywall work. We asked him for an updated bid when it was getting close to drywall-installation time. He replied that it was what he had quoted the building contractor from a year ago. When the time came, he came to the new house and measured in order to have the correct amount of drywall delivered. After he finished hanging, he asked for a partial payment that was already more than the entire bid. We paid it. We then had to make a second pmt to the finisher. The subcontractor has now filed a mechanics lien against us with falsified documents. Do we have any rights since this was a verbal agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to engage counsel on this one. Sorry. I charge $200 an hour. This is something a lawyer cannot do over the 'net.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters