QUESTION

What are my legal rights, I am a Contractor working in a Private HOA community. The HOA requires in writing that you must have a valid license,

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
liability insurance, and workers comp. However they are allowing some non-licensed contractors to work there as well as licensed contractors who do not carry the required insurances. This has caused my business to lose out on jobs because we cannot compete with those who do no carry this as part of their overhead. I have brought this to the attention of the General Manager as well as members of the board of directors and yet this important problem still exists...What are my legal rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
If you work as a contractor, you must be licensed by the CSLB.  If others compete with you and are also unlicensed, you may wish to report them to the CSLB.  Sadly I have found that they either enforce the law selectively or often not at all.  I was recently involved in a case like this in Solano County.  CSLB apathy was a factor in the settlement.  The law is very clear,  You have no rights unless the value of your work is no more than $500,   
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters