QUESTION

What can I do about a Construction Company that has been working with loud tractors etc all night long and into the day?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
The city has done nothing, no warning was ever given of this work. I have not gotten more than 3 hours of sleep in 10 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
The night work is probably illegal unless they are especially permitted to.   Your first step should be to lodge a complaint with the construction superintendent.  You may have a claim for nuisance.  It would help to have neighbors join in your complaint.  Calling the police when they are at work could help your case, but they probably will refuse to do more than be witnesses.  Ask for business cards from the officers.  The final act wold be to report the company to the applicable city or county Public Works Department.  Good luck..
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters