QUESTION

What if you file a claim and the people don't show up?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Construction Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry. Because I am unaware of the specific details of your case, I will respond to your question generally.  The NYS Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR 3122) provides that a lawsuit is commenced by serving a Summons and Complaint upon the defendant. The Complaint will contain paragraphs which clearly state the various causes of action that you are making against the defendant - this is true in a construction accident case, or any other type of case. Once the defendant has been served with the Complaint, the defendant has either 20 or 30 days (depending on whether the service was made personally or otherwise) to serve an Answer to the Complaint. If an Answer is not served then your attorneys may apply to the Court for a judgment in your favor - on default - also known as a default judgment. Because the default judgment only determines issues of liability, you will still have to prove that you are entitled to money damages in what is called an "inquest."   
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters