QUESTION

What is the financial responsibility of an RME of a corporation?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
I worked as an RME of a corporation for less than five months. The man running the company took a lot of people's money and left the country. While I was there I spent all of my time on two projects. Now people are coming after me for their money back on projects I was not involved in. Also I was not involved in the finances of the company and was not aware of what he was doing until after he left the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
The answer is it depends on a number of factors, like did you have a financial interest in the company?, and was the company a corporation or some other form? If you had no financial interest, you were not invoived in the specific projects in question or the entity you worked for was a corporation, I would say you are likely in the clear, but that does not mean you wont get sued if you are the last man standing. I would be more than happy to further discuss this matter if you would like. Please contact me to schedule a meeting. 213-612-9900 and ask for Eric Smith. if I am not in, leavbe a message and i will promptly get back to you within 24 hours.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2020 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters