QUESTION

Who do I sue if I was injured on my job by third party contractor?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Construction Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was on construction site outside my truck on my job getting tools out of my truck when trailer came off from the other moving vehicle and struck me in the back and injured my hips, back knee and head with some serious injuries. Police report showed that was other party fault since they did not properly trailer on to the hitch of the vehicle.. Driver from the vehicle and trailer that struck me at that moment was at the job too driving from the one site to the another. I have been taken to the ER with serious pain and injuries and need to continue see my doctor . I would like to know what is my next step and what I should do? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, my biggest advice would be to make an appointment with an attorney to have a confidential consultation sooner rather than latter.  The basic information that needs to be obtained is to figure out who is at fault, what exactly happened (i.e. where is the negligence), what your injuries are and what your treatment will entail, and then, finally, what ultimately will be your damages.  As part of this, your attorney will make a demand to find out if the party has insurance coverage on the matter.  Generally, the big step once these determinations have been made and the totality of your injuries and treatment is completed and damages are known will be to send a demand package the party/party's insurance.  If no settlement can be obtained, should you choose, your attorney will file a law suit and proceed through litigation.  At the consultation, with all of the details on the table, your attorney can give you better expectations regarding your case, including strength, time, etc.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters