QUESTION

Will HOA pay for a Vendor's services hired by homeowner if the homeowner feels the vendor the HOA hired is not competent to perform services?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
We suffered water/sewage damage in our home, the source was determined to be outside home which fell under the HOA. The HOA hired a Mitigation company to address the affected areas on two separate units. The vendor that the HOA hired was not competent to perform services under correct protocol. The homeowner's relative is in the same field as HOA vendor and was aware of what protocol that needed to be followed, therefore deemed HOA vendor as untrustworthy and did not feel comfortable with vendor starting services in home due to a health and safety issue. The homeowner then hired another company that they felt comfortable with that would perform services correctly and according to protocol.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can write a letter and appeal to the board for the HOA to pay for your company to do the work.  If they don't agree, then request that they agree to mediation of the dispute.  If they refuse to go to mediation, then you can sue in small claims court for up to $10,000.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters