QUESTION

Will it be worth it for me to sue my contractor for not paying the subcontrators for parts & services, or should I just pay them myself?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2019 on Construction Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am trying to find out what course of action I need to take in order to get my contractor to pay the subcontractors for our AC unit and garage doors. He has not paid anything to the subcontractor for our AC unit ($5,200) and still needs to pay the remaining balance of $1,119.46 to another subcontractor for our garage doors. We paid the contractor in full for both jobs at the end of March 2019. I have contacted him several times and he says he will take care of it, but has not made the payments. I just need to know how much it would cost to take him to court and make him pay the subcontractors and the legal fees I will incur. Also, How likely it is I will collect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Each lawyer sets his/her own fee. You would need to contact an attorney in your area to discuss with the lawyer the fee.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2019 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters