QUESTION

Will law help me recover my money from pool contractor, need my money back!!

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Construction Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a written contract to build a pool by contractor and he took 24 K advance to do the work. After 3 wks of no work he returns with another contract of almost 1.5 times the original amount saying the work cost more than he thought and wanted us to sign new contract. We refused to sign and wanted our money refunded. We also put a legal notice of 30 days to refund our money. He doesnt want to return my full money ( wants to keep $8500 to his pocket with 0 work, just giving bids and holding my money and work for a month). What should I do, I want my full money refunded??? Can law help me to recover full money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you are describing seems to be a breach of contract. If you have a written agreement with a stated amount for the completion of the pool, you will be able to enforce his non-compliance in county or district court where you live. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters