QUESTION

A business charged my credit card twice- once as a debit saying if didn't go thru and then as charge. He will not give back my money.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Obviously you can dispute the charge with your credit card company/bank, which is the cheapest mechanism to avoid the double charge.  While you could bring a lawsuit against the vendor, the amount in controversy may make such an action not worth the cost in time and effort which you will have to expend.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters