QUESTION

A car dealer sold me a car that was supposed to be 4 wheel drive and it was not

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We traded our car, got 3200 toward this Ford car for 20000, we got on vacation from a dealer who got the car from their "Sister dealership". A week later I noticed paint chipping around the lights. We took it to the local dealer because it was covered under factory warranty, they said the paint was not something Ford did, so it wasn't covered under warranty. A few weeks later, the car started beeping driver door ajar, and it wasn't. We took it to another dealer who said the hood had been removed, and painted black (The car is brown) and the back of the car has an emblem that says it's four wheel drive and it does not have the equipment, it is a 2 wheel drive. We drove it all the way back to the selling dealer, who said they would make it right..they acknowledged the isses and they offered us to trade us out of it and would "give" us $19000. Is this how they are supposed to make it right? They wanted to charge dealer fees, etc. I don't think this is our fault. What recourse do we have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may want to retain an attorney to help you address this issue, even though it may cost you some money "out of pocket." Most people wait until its too late to hire attorney's to help them, usually to "save money." If these people are fraudulent, dealing wth them on your own can often cost you far more especially if you bought a used car and get stuck with a seriously damaged vehicle unwittingly. We do handle these type of cases. You can call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE in office appointment. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters