QUESTION

A car dealership has made an obvious mistake on their online pricing, marking a car for $188. Do they have to honor as they should have edited the ad?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
The dealer’s site shows the car for $188 which is obviously an error, but the sticker is $70k, so it’s not like a simple decimal shift or fat finger during typing. Also, shouldn’t the dealership be responsible for editing their ads prior to publishing? Does the dealership have to honor the price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. Its an obvious mistake. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2020 at 2:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters