QUESTION

A Comcast representative promised me Home Security at no charge. All mine and wife's signatures/initials were forged on contracts. What should I do?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Comcast Customer Rep said it was free; however, charges showed up on my bill a couple months later. Comcast indicates contract were signed and initialed by me and wife. Obvious forgeries as my wife did not sign anything and I was not even there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll need to hire a lawyer - possibly at an hourly rate/retainer to address the forgery issue. If you are correct you shold be able to get your legal fees reimbursed by Comcast.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters