QUESTION

A company damaged my ceiling and their insurance made a claim, the contractor they sent seems shady, what are my rights?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Arrow Services damaged my ceiling while replacing my insulation. They responded by making an insurance claim through their insurance. The insurance Company (still unknown to us) sent a contractor. The contractor made a bid and then declared that we need to have the rest of the area reworked to match his repair at a cost of $1500 to us. We said that Arrow damaged the ceiling and they would need to repair it to its original look. He contacted us again today and when we asked who would be sending the information for us to approve his bid, he said "I don't know" We then asked who he talked to at the insurance company maybe we can contact them to get the bid approval, again he claims he doesn't know. He seems very shady but we do not know who to contact to have him replaced. What are our rights, what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Request a copy of the insurance carrier claim information from Arrow or the vendor. This sounds like a sham where they hired a contractor to fix the ceiling and then disguise nilling you for it. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 1:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters