QUESTION

A company sent an acct. that was fraudulently opened w/ my stolen ID to collections & damaged my credit, even though they were formally notified.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I reside in Miami, but thief opened account in Texas with my name and social security. The power company was notified numerous times not only by me, but also by my credit management company since November 2016. The requested police report was sent to them in December. Yet, in January, they turned my name over to collections and it now shows on my credit reports. They are refusing to provide me with a letter confirming that issue has been cleared and collections/credit bureaus have been notified.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Seems like they simply don't  believe you or suspect its some ploy by the "credit management" company to clear your credit. You will likely need to hire a lawyer to sue them for illegal collections efforts assuming your ID theft issue is 100% legitimate. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters