QUESTION

A consignment shop sold my furniture, and is refusing to pay me the agreed amount. No contract. What are my rights

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
A consignment shop sold my furniture, and is refusing to pay me the agreed amount. No contract. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Who knows, there is no contract. The time to address rights and obligations is when the deal is made - not after. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters