QUESTION

A dealer provided me a buyer's contract price shown, received outside financing. Upon pickup the dealer provide different contract price. Said error

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Dealer said first price was a mistake. Can FL statute 501.975 be used. Can the intial contract price be demanded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The section that applis is Fla. Stat. 501.976(15) not the one you cited. The issue will be whether the price of the vehcle changed vs the price of the deal which is different. You will need to retain a lawyer to address this if there is a controversy over this, as most dealers will simply refuse the sale for a variety of reasons otherwise.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters