QUESTION

A directory company is threatening to take legal action against me if i dont pay. they have me on a recording agreeing to there services. what do i d

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am worried this company may take me to court and i will lose my job. There a directory company that tricked me into agreeing to there services over the phone. they recorded me and are now threatening to take legal action against me. i told them i would not pay and that "thats not me on there recording". it is me, i just said that just to say it. what do i do, please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what were the services ? what was said on the recording ? any written agreements ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters