QUESTION

A friend bought me a gift of 3 gold coins. He paid nearly $11,000 for coins valued at less than $3500. He lives in NY and the Company is in Houston TX

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
What's the best way to get the difference back for my friend who is 80 years old and has mental issues. The Company never told him the true value of these coins. He was fraudulently taken advantage of. How do I proceed to recover the difference of over $7000. He's in New York the Company is in Houston, Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Report it to the District Attorney in Houston.  This is a consumer fraud.  They will help you.  Your friend could sue, but people are allowed to overpay for something. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters