QUESTION

A New car dealership added a third party warranty to my vehicle deal without my knowledge. It was changed by someone at the dealership once I left.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
A New car dealership added a third party warranty to my vehicle deal without my knowledge. The paperwork was changed once I left the dealership. I have emails showing the discrepancy and they will not respond. The warranty they added is a 3 year mechanical warranty on a brand new leased truck that has a factory warranty. The signed document that I have says "no" to warranty they emailed me a copy that says "yes" It was changed after the deal by someone other than me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a Fla. Stat. 501.976 or TILSA violation depending on how all this occurred.If you don't want the warranty, presumably you can contcat the warranty company in the meantime and at least recieve a partial refund. If the dealer won't address this you may need to hire a lawyer to sue them for a refund or damages and to determine what actually happened with the paperwork.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters