QUESTION

Am i a victim if fake check fraud ?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in need of money and I thought I found a solution and allowed someone to deposit 1000 into my account ,after I thought about it and did research I was afraid it was a scam but when I contacted vystar my account was already frozen, the person tricked me and deposited fake checks adding up to over 8,000.i did research again and that can lead to jail time ,I'm not sure what to do now .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like it. YOu may have some serious exposures for this. YOu need to RETAIN - not consult with  - a lawyer to address this immediately. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters