QUESTION

an auctioner promissed in front of 2 witneses he could sale my art work for the low apraised valu value was 5000.00 he sold 200.can i do somthing

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
there where 7 peices of artwork worth lowend apraiusel 16000.00 highend apraisel 26000.00 he sent me a check for 1700.00 thats it he told me on 3 accations in front of my roomate and friend that he could get atleast the min if not more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your rights will be largely defined under your contract with the Auctioneer, including whether you agreed to allow the Auctioneer to conduct a "No Reserve" auction.  While there may be claims for misrepresentation outside of the Agreement, the lack of such representations being in writing could make proving a case difficult.  You should have Counsel review the Agreement and representations with you as soon as possible to preserve your rights.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters