QUESTION

Any chance at recovering $20k from a IT company that was hired to write an app, the app is semi working but missing all the required safety features

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hired ,paid, and app is not what I asked it to be. No location lock no protection from deletion. Basically it can be turned off easily even after parent password locks it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you hired them to do a specific job and they did not do that job, then that is breach of contract.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters