QUESTION

Are there any law firms in the Winston Salem area that could help me with a scam/fraud issue?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was scammed on line trying to buy a puppy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
There are attorneys who handle these kind of things, but you will probably not be able to find one who will do this on a contingency fee. You will have to pay the attorney a retainer fee and pay court costs. Depending on the price paid for the puppy, it may not be worth the expense because you may never collect anything. I suggest reporting this to law enforcement first if you have not done so already. If the person who scammed you is not located in NC you may need to get a lawyer licensed in the state where the scammer is located. If the person is located in NC, even if you win a money judgment, you likely will never collect it. NC does not have wage garnishment for debt and most people do not have any property which can be seized to cover paying off a money judgment. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 6:45 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters