QUESTION

Bank of America refusing to refund money after cashing altered money order (payee name was changed)

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a victim of rental drop box theft. Because I was moving from that residence, I was ordered to pay rent AGAIN (14 other residents were victimized), so I'm out over $1200. Complex was so, sure that Moneygram would recover the monies and I would get reimbursed on the backend. I just received a letter from Moneygram, after 3 long mos, stating that my claim to recover funds for the stolen/altered money order was refused by Bank of America in CA (Im in FLORIDA) and I was given the phone # to the bank of first deposit, in the event that I wish to pursue recovery myself. What do I need to do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure, too many unawswered questions.First and foremost is who "ordered" you to pay rent again. Depending on the drop box issue, the landlord may be responsible, not you.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters