QUESTION

Bought a dryer from Lowes last July, 2012. It hasn't worked right since I bought it and they won't replace it. I have an extended warranty

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have called Lowes since last July and have had several issues with dryer (same problem and no resolution). All the technicians seem to not document ALL the issues I state is wrong. Lowes told me after 3 repairs, they replace the dryer (I bought the warranty). Today is at LEAST the 6th time someone has been out to my home and it is STILL BROKEN!! Lowes said they will schedule ANOTHER tech visit! I am DONE with having strange men in my home and taking time off work. I was told by one person they were going to replace the dryer, and now told the technicians need to be scheduled again. Im current on hold for the past hour with the service department. Per Lowes, once the technician comes out, that isn't a "visit", they have to come back again with a part or two. This is double the amount of days I take off work and sometimes the tech is a 'no show'.I wasted hours on phone and hours in travel to my parents to get my clothes clean and dry. This is unfair and unjust!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with the senior personnel at lowes and document in writing all that has occurred. you need a written record of all actions. i would also work with the 'better business bureau'.  i would akso work with the credit card company if you paid via credit card. they have more leverage than you.  we just did the same actions with kitchen aid and were successful after a long, drawn out battle. it is not fun. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters