QUESTION

Can a cable company let a 32yr order and buy things under your name and then blame you if he doen't pay?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
My warranty was over and my son called for service, so they gave my son the servce under my name but the bills came under his name. When my son lost his job they send me a bill for 495.00 and since I didn't paid they placed me in a collection agency and lower my credi score when I'm in the process of buying a house. I shouldn't be paying a bill for a 31 year old. Every time he called for service they would give him what ever he needed. When he had questions he would call and they would solve his issue. The servce was between my son and the company. I do not have no contract with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well it all starts with whether there was a contract or account in YOUR name at all. If not, he can't order service on an account in his name under yours. This may be a collections abuse violation if it can be shown that you were not an account holder for the cable company. You can call us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation if you would like our help. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters