QUESTION

Can a car dealer tell you that you have to continue paying for something you don't have and report you to the credit bureau?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchase a car and two coverages that they offer me, but I cancel them six months after, and the dealer told me that they were going to cancel but that I had to continue paying the same amount of money I was paying monthly. I felt behind three time but paid on the same month and they reported me to the credit report and I went to refinance my car and wasn't approve because of the false information they gave the credit bureau.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you fall behind 3 times, thats exactly what gets reported to the credit bureau. Not sure about the other issues as a lawyer would need to review the contracts to address cancellation of other products like GAP issues. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 4:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters