QUESTION

can a company keep my money when they told me i had 10 days to cancel and when i canceled in 24 hrs they wouldnt give me money back?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was online looking for insurance when i got a call from a Jonathan Bercowicz and thought it was thru Obama Care, He sold me a PPO insurance that said was medical, Dental, Vision and it covered my Medicine which was why i bought it in the first place. I found out after i bought the policy (what i thought was insurance) from my pharmacist that it wasnt insurance and it didnt cover anything. I called the very next morning to Jonathan bercowicz and ask him if what happen, so we called the pharmacy on 3 way calling and that is when the pharmacisttold us that nothing was covered and that it was a discount card not insurance so Mr.Bercowicz ended the call and i ask to cancel since the medicine was why i bought the insurance in first place. He started trying sell me other things and i told him no and this is when he told me i wasnt able to get my money back and tried telling me he told me this. He lied about everything including the A+ with the BBB (it is a F rating) lost licence also in Sep
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are entitled to get your money back. Contact the Tennessee Department of Insurance to file a complaint.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2018 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters