QUESTION

Can a dealer change your income to put a car under your name when you were not the one purchasing?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchase a car and my husband was the co-signer. I notice at the dealer they change his income, cause when the papers were brought back my husband income was cross out and another number was written there, and I asked, why was his income cross out and the lady told me "you changed it" I answer no I didn't write that amount and he doesn't make that much. Then I asked the second person and he said ignore that it will change, but I kept thinking about that income change. I'm the owner and they changed my husband income and register the car under my husband if I'm the buyer. I was'n't told anything until I got home and notice that the car wasn't under my name. Then I went to the dealer and they said it right the way it is. how can this be like this if I'm the one who purchase the car and the driver cause he is retired and doesn't drive.They change his income for a reason and didn't say what kind of fraud they were doing to sell the car. We are seniors, but I purchase the car not him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
NO. Bevause you would have to sign such an agreement and you would havebeen so foolish as to do so...right? and you would read everything in detail BEFORE sigining right? If not, NOW you will likely have to spend money on a lawyer to review what you agreed to in writing and go from there. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 8:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters