QUESTION

Can a dealer sell me an "as is" car under deception

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
This is a follow up to my first question. The dealer sold me a salvaged car (witheld cars past AFTER being asked) ..this was not a private seller... the man who posed as a private seller name was not on the bill of sal. He just posed as the seller but the car was being sold by the dealer. Everything that has basically happened is that i bought the car ..it shut off within a hour of having it..i called the dealer he said so what you signed an as is paper . I signed the paper on the basis of his ad saying "GREAT WORKING CONDITIONS" and i asked the man atleast 3 times whats wtong he said I assure u nothing is wrong. He knew if he disclosed it being salvaged...with NO AIRBAGS...purge valve issur ($200) and timing chain $3000 repair I would NOT have bought this car..the dealer was in on everything as it was the dealers car the man was selling as if it his own... i had the car for 1 hour when I realized it had issues and 1 day before i found it the real MAJOR issues...he refuses to fix it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Save the ad. If it was a dealer sale, you may have a case under Fla. Stat. Chap. 501. Typically, you will need to retain an attorney to handle the issue and seek reinbursement of the fees should you prevail.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters