QUESTION

Can a doctor charge me for a full office visit when i was just asking her a regular question in waiting room ?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My parents had a procedure in one of the surgical centers when they were done at waiting room doctor came to check on them and I asked her about pain I feel sometimes and she told me that I might need to see her on the office, doctor collected my name and phone number. minutes after her nurse contacted me via my phone and collected my personal information and credit card then billed me for a doctor office visit when I was never see the doctor in her office
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the doctor and the surgical center to make sure everyone knew what was going on and what happened. If your question was answered, i would pay the doctor on a payment plan. Ed Dimon
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters