QUESTION

can a payday loan company do a wage assignment to my payroll w/o going through the court system?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
They have threaten me several times via text.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
No.  Absent something in the contracts which you signed assigning your income to the company, garnishment and execution require court process.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters