QUESTION

can a scammer claim I am harassing them if I am trying to recover money they loaned to them through a relationship scam ?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Steven J Bradt claimed we were an item and was guilting me in to forwaridng money to him in NY I had threated to take the matter to the police if he did not forwar dhwat he owed bck he claim take him to small claims court casue hewas going to have me arretsed for harassment , i think he is trying to scare me. Now we got in a heated debae on facebook and he told me to leve him alone and if I did not file a police rpeort for harassment. Now if he commited a scam and I am making clear I want my money bac is it harassment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Can be. Ironically, you could actually run afoul of several collections laws in Florida that may apply to you as a "consumer debt creditor". You're best bet is to either file suit and have him prosecuted criminally  for the fraud you claim he did or just let it go and move on. Pissing contests on Facebook are just that, they solve little and simply escalate the emotions for no real purpose. In the future, you should be aware that no one can "guilt you" into anything. That is simply a choice you make, absent having some psychological defect that would render you incompetent. I say this to you as many people make poor decisions in relationships or money issues and attempt to seek solace in claiming victim status. This commonly becomes the focus of diffulty in seeking various remedies if the allegations aren't consistent. More importantly, this often leads to repeat conduct because the bad decision making is never acknowledged or corrected.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters