QUESTION

Can I cash a check that i am in disagreeable on the price of sale?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I received a check for some gold and silver coins I sold on consignment with a company. The company sold the coins for much less than the spot price after telling me they were worth more. Can I cash the check if I am going to take the company to small claims court for more money, or does cashing the check mean that I am accepting that payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You have to endorse the check "without prejudice" and "partial payment" above your signature, and then write them a letter at the same time thanking them for the partial payment.  Otherwise, it could be an issue.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters