QUESTION

Can I file a suit against someone for continuing to call me after I asked them to stop.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I told them they had the wrong number and I did not know the person they were looking for, he insisted that I knew her or was her and repeatedly called me to try to make me give him his address. He said his name is Harold franklin and he was calling from the states attorney office like that would make me all of a sudden know her. I have gotten calls from numerous numbers asking for this woman, I have had my number for more than three years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless you want to spend a bunch of money hiring lawyers to sue them or help send cease and desist letters, its cheaper to change your number, as its clear the previous owner had a lot of problems. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters