QUESTION

Can I get my money back from a credit union that took it with out notice.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I put money over 100 dollars into a savings account and was to as long as I keep at lest fifty in the I would no be charged. I have been in a tight money situation for the last year. I was just down at the credit union to put 5 dollars into my account and was told I have 12 dollars left. I was not charged a fee until February of this year. I called and was told you can’t get your money back and then told min. Of 250 dollars is was the limit. No one notified me about the credit union taking money out. Can the de something done to help. I am a disabled veteran an don’t have the best ability to think. Thank you Robert Cannioto
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I am a disabled veteran an don’t have the best ability to think."  This issue esentially eliminates any credibility you would have in a "they told me that....." type of case. Additionally, 99% of banking institutions send various forms of monthy statememts on such accounts, so there was likely numerous opportunities for you to address this issue if there was a misunderstanding. You can also review your account documents as they will say in writing how charges are assessed or waived for certain balances. If you have issues maintaining your accounts due to thinking difficulties, you may want to consider having someone you trust appointed as guardian or at least assist you with such issues. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 5:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters