QUESTION

Can I NJ resident file a case in Delaware Small Claims Court for the Delaware business collected the money for travel but did not render its service?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It involves more than twenty thousand dollars for four victims for travel pacakges, The Delaware based travel agency says he is a sub agent for some other out of state main agent, But he never disclosed this during the package purchase and he deceived us, Can you provide a legal advice, I would appreciate your help on this, We also have a police case filed against him in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would need to see the contract. what was to be provided ? what was not provided ? where was the contract signed ? where were the services to be performed ? are you nj residents ? if possible, nj residents should file in nj.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters