QUESTION

Can I sue a bandaid company if their bandaid rips my skin off?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I used a large box of bandaids which were labeled 'super stick adhesive' and like usually I don't have an issue pulling off normal bandaids so I thought this would be no different. When I pulled it off it was almost near impossible. I slowly pulled off one side and I had to rip it off by the end of it because of how much it burned. An hour later the adhesive spots begun to burn and I thought it was an allergic reaction. Now I'm looking at it a few days later and realized my skin was ripped off! Now I have scabs on my body from the adhesive pulling it off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No real damages described so this is not a viable case unless you wanted to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate to make a point. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 5:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters