QUESTION

Can I sue a big company due to a product put on the market that they claimed was for people of all races. The product did not work on dark skin.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
The product is a smart watch that takes a BPM reading. It seems to use some type of laser to penetrate the skin until it reads a pulse. It did not work for dark skinned black people. White or fair skinned people had no problems. I exchanged it for a new unit, but had the same problems. Their Tech dept. denied any such issue existed. They insisted that the watch works for all skin. I sent more emails up the chain and got no acknowledgment on this issue. Corporate level: my voice mail and emails were never replied to, even though I was promised by a lower level supervisor that corporate will contact me. I have the watch, my emails, and video evidence of their smart watch only working on the fair skinned. I believe that someone high up at the company saw at least one of my complaints or even saw the video, as days later my watch received a software update that helped the problem. 2 months now and no acknowledgement. It is as if they figure I will just go away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure, if you want to fund the litigation to make such a point. I doubt any competent lawyer would take such a case on a "contingency" fee. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters