QUESTION

Can i sue a car dealer that leased a car in my name to someone who stole my identity?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Car was leased by a person that stole my identity. Do I have any action against the dealer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure what the action would be.  If you did not pay the lease, and it was found to be a fraud, there is really no further claim.  You are not going to prove the dealer did it intentionally to you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters