QUESTION

Can I sue a company for ruining my credit score without a reason, when I'm in the process of buying a house

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid to connect two cellphone. One wasn't connected and they have been charging me late fees. From 150.00 the disconnection fee when up to 495.00. They placed me in a collection agency and when into my credit report and lower my credit score. They even disconnected the second cell after I paid 117.00 for the service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. as long as you prove that it was "without reason". If there is a disputed reason, whether you win becomes the issue.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters